TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The following are the Terms and Conditions, read together with the Privacy Policy, that govern your purchase and use of the products and services (the “Products”) from geetamart.com, and constitute a legally binding agreement, between you (“the Customer”, the “User” ) and geetamart.com.

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS INTERNET BASED PLATFORM, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND ALL TERMS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THIS INTERNET BASED PLATFORM.

The domain name www. geetamart.com, an internet based portal and geetamart a mobile application, is owned and operated by GEETA TECH ,A PROPRIETORSHIP FIRM . (hereinafter referred to as “geetamart.com” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”). The domain name and the mobile application are collectively referred to as the “Website”.

Your access or use of the Website, transaction on the Website and use of Services (as defined herein below) hosted or managed remotely through the Website, are governed by the following terms and conditions (hereinafter referred to as the Terms of Use”), including the applicable policies which are incorporated herein by way of reference. These Terms of Use constitutes a legal and binding contract between you (hereinafter referred to as “You” or “Your” or the “User”) on one part and geetamart.com on the other Part.

By accessing, browsing or in any way transacting on the Website, or availing any Services, You signify Your agreement to be bound by these Terms of Use. Further, by impliedly or expressly accepting these Terms of Use, you also accept and agree to be bound by Our policies, including the Privacy Policy (as set out in Part B herein below), and such other rules, guidelines, policies, terms and conditions as are relevant under the applicable law(s) in India and other jurisdictions for the purposes of accessing, browsing or transacting on the Website, or availing any of the Services, and such rules, guidelines, policies, terms and conditions shall be deemed to be incorporated into, and considered as part and parcel of these Terms of Use. However, if You navigate away from the Website to a third party website, You may be subject to alternative terms and conditions of use and privacy policy, as may be specified on such website. In such event, the terms and conditions of use and privacy policy applicable to that website will govern Your use of that website.

The Website is a platform that facilitates (i) online purchase of pharmaceutical products sold by various third party pharmacies and manufactures (“Third Party Pharmacies”); (ii) online advertisements of various sponsors advertising and marketing their own good and services (“Third Party Advertisers”). The Third Party Pharmacies, the Third Party Advertisers are collectively referred to as the “Third Party Service Providers”.  (The services of Third Party Services Provider and the information services is collectively referred to as the “Services”).

The arrangement between the Third Party Service Providers, You and Us shall be governed in accordance with these Terms of Use. The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to use the Website after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by Us, from time to time, (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also include natural persons who are accessing the Website merely as visitors). The Services are offered to You through various modes which shall include issue of discount coupons and vouchers that can be redeemed for various goods/ services offered for sale by relevant Third Party Service Providers. To facilitate the relation between You and the Third Party Service Providers through the Website, geetamart.com shall send to You (promotional content including but not limited to emailers, notifications and messages).

You agree and acknowledge that the Website is a platform that You and Third Party Service Providers utilize to meet and interact with another for their transactions. Geetamart.com is not and cannot be a party to or save as except as may be provided in these Terms of Use, control in any manner, any transaction between You and the Third Party Service Providers.

Geetamart.com reserves the right to change or modify these Terms of Use or any policy or guideline of the Website including the Privacy Policy, at any time and in its sole discretion. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the revisions on the Website and You waive any right You may have to receive specific notice of such changes or modifications. Your continued use of the Website will confirm Your acceptance of such changes or modifications; therefore, You should frequently review these Terms of Use and applicable policies to understand the terms and conditions that apply to Your use of the Website.

As a condition to Your use of the Website, You must be 18 (eighteen) years of age or older to use or visit the Website in any manner. By visiting the Website or accepting these Terms of Use, You represent and warrant to geetamart.com that You are 18 (eighteen) years of age or older, and that You have the right, authority and capacity to use the Website and agree to and abide by these Terms of Use.

These Terms of Use is published in compliance of, and is governed by the provisions of Indian laws, including but limited to:

  • the Indian Contract Act, 1872 (“Contract Act”);
  • the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011, and the (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (“IG Guidelines”);
  • the Drugs and Cosmetic Act, 1940 (“Drugs Act”), read with the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 (“Drugs Rules”);
  • the Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 (“Drugs and Magic Act”);
  • Pharmacy Act, 1948 (“Pharmacy Act”) and
  • the Consumer Protection Act, 1986.

Geetamart.com authorizes You to view and access the content available on the Website solely for the purposes of availing the Services, such as visiting, using, ordering, receiving, delivering and communicating only as per these Terms of Use. The contents on the Website including information, text, graphics, images, logos, button icons, software code, design, and the collection, arrangement and assembly of content, contains Third Party Service Providers’ content (“Third Party Content”) as well as in-house content provided by geetamart.com including without limitation, text, copy, audio, video, photographs, illustrations, graphics and other visuals (“geetamart.com Content”) (collectively, “Content”). The geetamart.com Content is the property of geetamart.com and is protected under copyright, trademark and other applicable law(s). You shall not modify the geetamart.com Content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the geetamart.com Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose or for personal gain.

Compliance with these Terms of Use would entitle You to a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to access and transact on the Website.

These Terms of Use constitute an electronic record in terms of the IT Act and rules framed there under, as applicable and amended from time to time. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

For the purposes of availing the Services and/or transacting with the Third Party Service Providers through the Website, You are required to obtain registration, in accordance with the procedure established by geetamart.com in this regard. As part of the registration process, geetamart.com may collect the following personal information from You:

  1. Name;
  2. User ID;
  • Email address;
  1. Address (including country and ZIP/ postal code);
  2. Gender;
  3. Age;
  • Phone number;
  • Password chosen by the User;
  1. Valid financial account information; and
  2. Other details as You may volunteer.

The registration on or use/ access of the Website is only available to natural persons, other than those who are ‘incompetent to contract’ under the Contract Act. That is, persons including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to register on, or use/ access the Website. By registering, accessing or using the Website, You accept the terms of these Terms of Use and represent and warrant to geetamart.com that you are ‘competent to contract’ under the Contract Act and have the right, authority and capacity to use the Website and agree to and abide by these Terms of Use.

A registered id can only be utilized by the person whose details have been provided and geetamart.com does not permit multiple persons to share a single log in/ registration id. However, a registered user, being also a parent or legal guardian of a person ‘incompetent to contract’ such as minors or persons with unsound mind, would be permitted to access and use the Website for the purposes of procuring the Services, on behalf of such persons.

You agree and acknowledge that You would (i) create only 1 (one) account; (ii) provide accurate, truthful, current and complete information when creating Your account and in all Your dealings through the Website; (iii) maintain and promptly update Your account information; (iv) maintain the security of Your account by not sharing Your password with others and restricting access to Your account and Your computer; (v) promptly notify geetamart.com if You discover or otherwise suspect any security breaches relating to the Website; and (vi) take responsibility for all the activities that occur under Your account and accept all risk of unauthorized access.

The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by geetamart.com for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to You, geetamart.com may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the Your browser. geetamart.com does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.

geetamart.com, at its sole discretion, reserves the right to permanently or temporarily suspend Users, to bar their use and access of the Website and App, at any time while geetamart.com investigates complaints or alleged violations of these Terms of Use or any Services, or for any other reason.

Through the Website, geetamart.com facilitates the purchase of drugs and other pharmaceutical products, and services offered for sale by Third Party Pharmacies (“Pharmaceutical Goods and Services”). You understand and agree that geetamart.com and the Website merely provide hosting services to You and persons browsing / visiting the Website. All items offered for sale on the Website, and the content made available by the Third Party Pharmacies, are third party user generated contents and third party products. geetamart.com has no control over such third party user generated contents and/ Pharmaceutical Goods and Services and does not – originate or initiate the transmission, or select the sender/recipient of the transmission, or the information contained in such transmission. The authenticity and genuineness of the Pharmaceutical Goods and Services made available by the Third Party Pharmacies through the Website shall be the sole responsibility of the Third Party Pharmacies. You understand and agree that geetamart.com shall have no liability with respect to the authenticity of the Pharmaceutical Goods and Services being facilitated through the Website.

You understand and agree that all commercial / contractual terms, with respect to the sale/ purchase/ delivery and consumption of the Pharmaceutical Goods and Services are offered by and agreed to between You and the Third Party Pharmacies and the contract for purchase of any of the Pharmaceutical Goods and Services, offered for sale on the Website by the Third Party Pharmacies shall strictly be a bipartite contract between the Third Party Pharmacies and You.

The commercial / contractual terms include without limitation – price, shipping costs, payment methods, payment terms, date, period and mode of delivery, warranties related to Pharmaceutical Goods and Services offered for sale by the Third Party Pharmacies, and after sales services related to such Pharmaceutical Goods and Services. . geetamart.com does not have any control over, and does not determine or advise or in any way involve itself in the offering or acceptance of, such commercial / contractual terms offered by and agreed to, between You and the Third Party Pharmacies.

. geetamart.com does not make any representation or warranty as to legal title of the Pharmaceutical Goods and Services offered for sale by the Third Party Pharmacies on the Website. At no time shall any right, title, claim or interest in the products sold through or displayed on the Website vest with . geetamart.com nor shall . geetamart.com have any obligations or liabilities in respect of any transactions on the Website. You agree and acknowledge that the ownership of the inventory of such Pharmaceutical Goods and Services shall always vest with the Third Party Pharmacies, who are advertising or offering them for sale on the Website and are the ultimate sellers.

You agree and acknowledge that the Third Party Pharmacies shall be solely responsible for any claim/ liability/ damages that may arise in the event it is discovered that such Third Party Pharmacies do not have the sole and exclusive legal ownership over the Pharmaceutical Goods and Services that have been offered for sale on the Website by such Third Party Pharmacies, or did not have the absolute right, title and authority to deal in and offer for sale such Pharmaceutical Goods and Services on the Website.

You accept and acknowledge the following:

  1. geetamart.com is not responsible for any unsatisfactory, delayed, non-performance or breach of the contract entered into between You and the Third Party Pharmacies for purchase and sale of goods or services offered by such Third Party Pharmacies on the Website;
  2. geetamart.com cannot and does not guarantee that the concerned Third Party Pharmacies will perform any transaction concluded on the Website;
  3. The Third Party Pharmacy(s) are solely responsible for ensuring that the Pharmaceutical Goods and Services offered for sale on the Website are kept in stock for successful fulfillment of orders received. Consequently, geetamart.com is not responsible if the Third Party Pharmacy(s) does not satisfy the contract for sale of Pharmaceutical Goods and Services which are out of stock, back ordered or otherwise unavailable, but were shown as available on the Website at the time of placement of order by You; and
  4. geetamart.com shall not and is not required to mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between You and Third Party Pharmacies. In particular, geetamart.com does not implicitly or explicitly support or endorse the sale or purchase of any items or services on the Website.

Exhibition of drugs and publication of Third Party Pharmacies content on the Website.

  1. You agree and acknowledge that the respective Third Party Pharmacies are exhibiting Third Party Content which includes catalogue of drugs/ pharmaceutical products or services, and information in relation to such drugs/ pharmaceutical products or services, on the Website.
  2. The Third Party Content available on the Website, including without limitation, text, copy, audio, video, photographs, illustrations, graphics and other visuals, is for general information purposes only and does not constitute either an advertisement/ promotion of any drug being offered for sale by the Third Party Pharmacies on the Website or any professional medical advice, diagnosis, treatment or recommendations of any kind.
  3. You acknowledge and agree that such Third Party Pharmacies shall be solely responsible for ensuring that such Third Party Content made available regarding the Pharmaceutical Goods and Services offered for sale on the Website, are not misleading and describe the actual condition of the Pharmaceutical Goods and Services. In this connection, it is solely the responsibility of the concerned Third Party Pharmacy(s) to ensure that all such information is accurate in all respects and there is no exaggeration or over emphasis on the specifics of such Pharmaceutical Goods and Services so as to mislead the Users in any manner. You acknowledge and understand that geetamart.com provides no warranty or representation with respect to the authenticity/ veracity of the information provided on the Website and You must run Your own independent check. You agree and acknowledge that geetamart.com has not played any role in the ascertainment of the actual impact/ effect of any Pharmaceutical Goods and Services being offered for sale by the Third Party Pharmacies on the Website. Further, it is hereby clarified that the Third Party Pharmacies are offering the Pharmaceutical Goods and Services for sale to You and they are responsible for procuring the appropriate licenses for the same under the Drugs Act read with the Drug rules and the Pharmacy Act. You agree and acknowledge that You shall not hold geetamart.com responsible or liable for any damages arising out of such reliance on third party user generated content by You.

Invitation to offer for sale

  1. Notwithstanding anything else contained in any other part of these Terms of Use, the listing of drugs and other pharmaceutical products on the Website by the Third Party Pharmacies is merely an ‘invitation to an offer for sale’ and not an ‘offer for sale’. The placement of an order by You shall constitute an offer by You to enter into an agreement with the Third Party Pharmacies (“Offer”). Post the Offer from the Third Party Pharmacies, geetamart.com shall send an email to You with the information on the Offer along with the details of the concerned Third Party Pharmacy(s) who may undertake the sale, and such an email shall not be considered as an acceptance of the Offer.
  2. For the avoidance of any doubt, it is hereby clarified that any reference of the term ‘offer/ offered for sale by the Third Party Pharmacy’, as appearing in these Terms of Use, shall be construed solely as an ‘invitation to offer for sale’ by any such Third Party Pharmacy.

Transfer of Property and Completion of Sale

  1. Upon acceptance of the Offer by the concerned Third Party Pharmacy (being the brick and mortar pharmacy, the Pharmaceutical Drugs and Services would be dispensed at the pharmacy, in accordance with the terms of the order placed by You. Such dispensation shall also take place under the direct/ personal supervision of the pharmacist of the Third Party Pharmacy, wherever required under the applicable law(s).
  2. You agree and acknowledge that the property and title in the Pharmaceutical Drugs and Services ordered by You shall stand immediately transferred to You upon the dispensation of Pharmaceutical Drugs and Services and the raising of the invoice at the concerned Third Party Pharmacy. Accordingly, the sale of Pharmaceutical Drugs and Services is concluded at the concerned Third Party Pharmacy itself.
  3. The invoice in relation to the Pharmaceutical Drugs and Services, that are required to be delivered to You shall be issued by the concerned Third Party Pharmacy (being the brick and mortar pharmacy) which is to process and satisfy the order for such Pharmaceutical Drugs and Services.

Delivery of Drugs

  1. The Pharmaceutical Drugs and Services shall be delivered by the Third Party Pharmacy or independent contractors. You accept and acknowledges that the Third Party Pharmacy or such other transporter/ courier/ delivery personnel, engaged by the Third Party Pharmacy or geetamart.com, shall be independent contractors in-charge of the delivery of the Pharmaceutical Drugs and Services from the concerned Third Party Pharmacy to the address notified by You, with no control over the Pharmaceutical Drugs and Services and no additional obligation apart from standard delivery obligations and duty of care.
  2. You further accept and acknowledge that geetamart.com does not engage in the distribution of the Pharmaceutical Drugs and Services, and may provide the services of a third party transporter/ courier delivery personnel for the purposes of delivery of Pharmaceutical Drugs and Services from the concerned Third Party Pharmacy to the address notified by You.

Advertising Guidelines for the Website –

  1. As part of the Services provided by Us; We facilitate and allow Third Party Advertisers to place advertisements on the Website. Accordingly, there are guidelines (as listed herein below) which the Third Party Advertisers have to follow for placing such advertisements (the “Advertising Policy”).
    1. For the Users: geetamart.com clearly distinguishes between the editorial content and content that is created or provided by one of Our Third Party Advertisers. The advertisements will be labeled as “sponsored”, “from our Advertisers” or “advertisement”. This content will not be reviewed by Our in-house editorial staff and shall not be subject to Our editorial policy (as set out herein below) but shall be subject to the Advertising Policy, these Terms of Use (except the editorial policy) and the Privacy Policy.
    2. For the Third Party Advertisers:The Third Party Advertisers must be honest about the products or services their advertisements promote; the advertisement shall not create unrealistic expectation and must not be misleading or offending; must be responsible and of the highest standards and without compromising the consumer protection. The Advertising Policy applies to all the advertisements, listed or sought to be listed, on the Website.
    3. General Rules:All the advertisements must comply with the Advertising Policy, the terms of these Terms of Use (except the editorial policy) and the Privacy Policy. Geetamart.com may, at any time and without having to serve any prior notice to the Third Party Advertisers, (i) upgrade, update, change, modify, or improve the Website or a part thereof in a manner it may deem fit, and (ii) change the content of the Advertising Policy and/ or these Terms of Use and/ or the Privacy Policy. It is the responsibility of the Third Party Advertisers, in such cases, to review the terms of the Advertising Policy and/ or these Terms of Use and/ or the Privacy Policy, from time to time. Such change shall be made applicable when they are posted. Geetamart.com may also alter or remove any content from the Website without notice and without liability. The Third Party Advertisers are also responsible for ensuring that their advertisements comply with all applicable law(s) in India and any other jurisdiction that such Third Party Advertiser(s) are based out of, industry codes, rules and regulations in each geographic area where the advertisements will run. All disclosures in the advertisements must be clear and conspicuous.
    4. Review:All the advertisements are subject to the review and approval of geetamart.com. geetamart.com reserves the right to reject or remove any advertisement in its sole discretion for any reason. Further, geetamart.com also reserves the right to request modifications to any advertisement, and to require factual substantiation for any claim made in an advertisement.
    5. Prohibited Content:The advertisements must not infringe the intellectual property, privacy, publicity, copyright, or other legal rights of any person or entity. The advertisements must not be false, misleading, fraudulent, defamatory, or deceptive. The following advertisement content is prohibited:
      1. content that demeans, degrades, or shows hate toward a particular race, gender, culture, country, belief, or toward any member of a protected class;
      2. content depicting nudity, sexual behaviour, or obscene gestures;
      3. content depicting drug use;
      4. content depicting excessive violence, including the harming of animals;
      5. shocking, sensational, or disrespectful content;
      6. deceptive, false or misleading content, including deceptive claims, offers, or business practices;
      7. content that directs users to phishing links, malware, or similarly harmful codes or sites; and
      8. content that deceives the Users into providing personal information without their knowledge, under false pretences, or to companies that resell, trade, or otherwise misuse that personal information.
    6. Prohibited Advertisements:Advertisements for the following products and services are prohibited:
      1. adult products and services (other than contraceptives; see below);
      2. cigarettes (including e-cigarettes), cigars, smokeless tobacco, and other tobacco products;
      3. products or services that bypass copyright protection, such as software or cable signal descramblers;
      4. products or services principally dedicated to selling counterfeit goods or engaging in copyright piracy;
      5. get-rich-quick or pyramid schemes or offers or any other deceptive or fraudulent offers;
      6. illegal or recreational drugs or drug paraphernalia;
      7. counterfeit, fake or bootleg products, or replicas or imitations of designer products;
      8. firearms, weapons, ammunition, or accessories;
      9. advertisements that promote particular securities or that provide or allege to provide insider tips;
      10. any illegal conduct, product, or enterprise;
      11. unapproved pharmaceuticals and supplements;
      12. products with names that are confusingly similar to an unapproved pharmaceutical or supplement or controlled substance; and
      13. material that directly advertises products to or is intended to attract children under the age of 13.
    7. Prohibited Advertisements under the Drugs and Magic Act:
      • subject to the provisions of the Drugs and Magic Act, no person shall take any part in the publication of any advertisement referring to any drug which suggest or are calculated to lead to the use of that drug for –
        • the procurement of miscarriage in women or prevention of conception in women; or
        • the maintenance or improvement of the capacity of human beings for sexual pleasure; or
        • the correction of menstrual disorder in women; or
        • the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of any disease, disorder or condition specified in the schedule of the Drugs and Magic Act, or any other disease, disorder or condition (by whatsoever name called) which may be specified in the rules made under the Drugs and Magic Act; or
        • prohibition of misleading advertisements relating to drugs;
  • subject to the provisions of the Drugs and Magic Act, no person shall take any part in the publication of any advertisement relating to a drug if the advertisement contains any matters which:
    • directly or indirectly gives a false impression regarding the true character of the drug; or
    • makes a false claim for the drug; or
    • is otherwise false or misleading in any material particular.
  • It is hereby clarified that that the Third Party Advertisers will comply with all the provisions of the Drugs and Magic Act and the rules made thereunder. Further, it is agreed that the Third Party Advertisers shall be solely responsible for any penalty or any action taken by the governmental authorities for non-compliance with the Drugs and Magic Act and the rules made thereunder.
  1. Restricted Advertisements:Advertisements in the following categories are restricted and require approval on a case-by-case basis:
    1. advertisements that promote or reference alcohol;
    2. advertisements for online dating services;
    3. advertisements for gambling and games of skill;
    4. advertisements for lotteries;
    5. advertisements for financial services;
    6. advertisements for contraceptives;
    7. advertisements for online pharmacies or pharmaceuticals; and
    8. political advertisements.
  2. Testimonials & Endorsements:
  1. any testimonials and endorsements contained in advertisements must comply with all applicable law(s), industry codes, rules, and regulations. For example, a clear and conspicuous disclaimer is required if an endorser’s results were atypical or if the endorser was paid;
  2. geetamart. com recognizes and maintains a distinct separation between advertising and sponsored content and editorial content. All advertising or sponsored content on the Website of the Company will be clearly and unambiguously identified; and
  3. a click on an advertisement may only link the User to the website of the Third Party Advertiser(s).
  1. For additional information regarding use of information about You, please refer to the Privacy Policy.
  2. The terms “personal information” and “sensitive personal data or information” are defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”), and are reproduced in the Privacy Policy.
    1. The Privacy Policy sets out:
      1. the type of information collected from Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
      2. the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
      3. how and to whom geetamart.com will disclose such information.
    2. The Users are expected to read and understand the Privacy Policy, so as to ensure that he or she has the knowledge of:
      1. the fact that the information is being collected;
      2. the purpose for which the information is being collected;
      3. the intended recipients of the information;
      4. the name and address of the agency that is collecting the information and the agency that will retain the information; and
      5. the various rights available to such Users in respect of such information.
    3. geetamart.com shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by the Users to geetamart.com or any other person acting on behalf of geetamart.com.
    4. The use of the Website involves every Users’ registration information and browsing history being stored and submitted to the appropriate authorities. The consent and procedure for such collection and submission is provided in the Privacy Policy. The other information collected by geetamart.com from Users as part of the registration process is described in the Privacy Policy. The consent and revocation procedures in relation to the same are set out in the Privacy Policy.
    5. The Users are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the Users’ account access information and password. The Users shall be responsible for all uses of the Users’ account and password, whether or not authorized by the Users. The Users shall immediately notify geetamart.com of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the Users’ account or password.
    6. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or geetamart.com has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, geetamart.com shall have the right to suspend or terminate such account at its sole discretion.
    7. geetamart.com may disclose or transfer User Information (as defined in the Privacy Policy) to its affiliates in other countries, and You hereby consent to such transfer. The SPI Rules only permit geetamart.com to transfer sensitive personal data or information including any information, to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by geetamart.com as provided for under the SPI Rules, only if such transfer is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between geetamart.com or any person on its behalf and the user or where the User has consented to data transfer.
    8. By accepting these Terms of Use and by registering on the Website, You consent to be contacted by Us and by the Third Party Service Providers and You further consent to receive emails and messages (SMS) notifications and information at any time from Us and from Third Party Service Providers.

Payment, Fees and Taxes:

  1. Registration on the Website and the access to the information provided on the Website is free for retail customers. geetamart.com does not charge any fee for accessing, browsing and buying through the Website. You agree to make all payments directly to the respective Third Party Pharmacies for purchase of Pharmaceutical Goods and Services from such Third Party Pharmacies. The Third Party Pharmacies may choose to either personally collect such payment from You or may use the services of collection agents duly appointed in this regard. You agree and acknowledge that You shall not hold geetamart.com responsible for any loss or damage caused to You during the process, due to any acts or omission on the part of third parties viz. the Third Party Pharmacies or the collection agents or for any actions/ omissions which are beyond the control of geetamart.com.
  2. Each User / Third Party Service Providers are solely responsible for payment of all taxes, legal compliances, statutory registrations and reporting. geetamart.com is in no way responsible for any of the taxes except for its own income tax.
  3. The subscription fees for the Services for wholesalers, if any charged by geetamart.com, could be paid online through the facility made on the Website. Third parties support and services are required to process online fee payment. geetamart.com is not responsible for any loss or damage caused to User/ Third Party Service Providers during this process as these third parties are beyond the control of geetamart.com. The fees could also be paid offline and be either collected personally from the User/ Third Party Service Providers or required to be mailed to geetamart.com at the official address.
  4. All fees are exclusive of applicable taxes.
  5. Geetamart.com reserves the right to modify the fee structure by providing on the Website which shall be considered as valid and agreed communication.
  6. In order to process the payments, geetamart.com might require details of User’s/ Third Party Service Providers’ bank account, credit card number etc. Please check Our Privacy Policy on how geetamart.com uses the confidential information provided by Users.
GEETA MART – Online supermarket
For Wholesalers

For Wholesalers

Go to vendor membership> select plan and register

Read More

For retailers

For retailers

Go to My account >fill the details and register

Read More

This is a demo store for testing purposes — no orders shall be fulfilled. Dismiss